In the News

News Update

March 18, 2015

By Kay Jacobson, News and Policy Associate

Suriname & Côte d’Ivoire: The parliaments of both these South American and West African nations recently removed capital punishment from their penal codes. These nations join the 160 others which have abolished the death penalty from their legal systems. Chad, Fiji, and Madagascar also removed the death penalty as a legal practice in the last six months. The United Nations is hopeful these actions will encourage remaining nations to do the same.

Cambodia: Two former Khmer Rouge leaders have been charged with crimes against humanity by a United Nations-Cambodian hybrid war crimes tribunal. The Khmer Rouge is responsible for the deaths of 1.8 million people during the 1970s in the name of “agrarian Marxist utopia.” The charge had been met with hesitation by some Cambodian judges. Critics have argued the Prime Minister is reluctant to criminalize leaders of lower ranks and has expressed concern over sparking internal conflict through the charges.

Bosnia: United States Immigration is working to deport 150 Bosnians believed to be responsible for war crimes in Yugoslavia during its ethnic cleansing and break-up in the early 1990s. Despite screening upon their arrival to the U.S. nearly two decades ago, immigrants, many of them former soldiers, could easily conceal any involvement they had with the war. Sixty-four Balkan immigrants believed to be war criminals have been expelled from the United States thus far.

Honduras: Despite investigations into the human rights violations of the 2009 coup d’etat which began in 2010, violence and death continue to affect citizens, particularly women and children. Although the government has advertised a growth in security and safety in the country, civil society organizations are skeptical. Homicide rates remain high and freedom of expression in journalism is consistently threatened. The International Criminal Court determined that the human rights violations of the coup do not indicate crimes against humanity, leaving victims to seek justice through the Honduran judicial system.

United States: In a report on torture by the United Nations Human Rights Council, the special rapporteur criticized the United States’ practice of youth detention. The author argues the U.S. model places children at risk of torture and fails to consider the needs of healthy child development. Between children held in immigrant detention centers and those with criminal records, the United States has the world’s highest rate of jailed children. The report urges the US to work on its own human rights abuses, just as it works to eliminate those of other countries.

Somalia: The United States Supreme Court recently turned down an appeal by Mohamed Ali Samantar, a former official in the 1980s and 1990s regime in which Samantar led a “campaign of torture and killings” in Somali. Samantar unsuccessfully tried to avoid a fine of $21 million he is sentenced to pay to Somali victims of human rights abuses.

 

Legislative Update

March 18, 2015

Human Rights Monitoring and Accountability:

H.R.1034 : To provide for an accounting of total United States contributions to the United Nations.
Sponsor: Rep Brooks, Mo [AL-5] (introduced 2/24/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Gohmert, Louie [TX-1] – 3/10/2015
Rep Jones, Walter B., Jr. [NC-3] – 2/24/2015
Rep Luetkemeyer, Blaine [MO-3] – 3/10/2015
Rep Ribble, Reid J. [WI-8] – 2/24/2015
Rep Sessions, Pete [TX-32] – 2/24/2015
Rep Zinke, Ryan K. [MT] – 2/24/2015

Committees: House Foreign Affairs
Latest Major Action: 2/24/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.

 

H.R.1159 : Hong Kong Human Rights and Democracy Act: To reinstate reporting requirements related to United States-Hong Kong relations.
Sponsor: Rep Smith, Christopher H. [NJ-4] (introduced 2/27/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Engel, Eliot L. [NY-16] – 2/27/2015
Rep Lipinski, Daniel [IL-3] – 2/27/2015
Rep Rohrabacher, Dana [CA-48] – 2/27/201
Committees: House Foreign Affairs
Latest Major Action: 2/27/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.

 

H.R.1232 : Stop Militarizing Law Enforcement Act: To amend title 10, United States Code, to direct the Secretary of Defense to make certain limitations on the transfer of personal property to Federal and State agencies, and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Rep Johnson, Henry C. “Hank,” Jr. [GA-4] (introduced 3/4/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Amash, Justin [MI-3] – 3/4/2015
Rep Blumenauer, Earl [OR-3] – 3/4/2015
Rep Cardenas, Tony [CA-29] – 3/4/2015
Rep Chu, Judy [CA-27] – 3/4/2015
Rep Clark, Katherine M. [MA-5] – 3/4/2015
Rep Clay, Wm. Lacy [MO-1] – 3/4/2015
Rep Cohen, Steve [TN-9] – 3/4/2015
Rep Conyers, John, Jr. [MI-13] – 3/4/2015
Rep Cummings, Elijah E. [MD-7] – 3/4/2015
Rep Davis, Danny K. [IL-7] – 3/4/2015
Rep DeGette, Diana [CO-1] – 3/4/2015
Rep Deutch, Theodore E. [FL-21] – 3/4/2015
Rep Edwards, Donna F. [MD-4] – 3/4/2015
Rep Ellison, Keith [MN-5] – 3/4/2015
Rep Farr, Sam [CA-20] – 3/4/2015
Rep Grayson, Alan [FL-9] – 3/4/2015
Rep Grijalva, Raul M. [AZ-3] – 3/4/2015
Rep Hastings, Alcee L. [FL-20] – 3/4/2015
Rep Honda, Michael M. [CA-17] – 3/4/2015
Rep Jackson Lee, Sheila [TX-18] – 3/4/2015
Rep Kaptur, Marcy [OH-9] – 3/4/2015
Rep Lee, Barbara [CA-13] – 3/4/2015
Rep Lewis, John [GA-5] – 3/4/2015
Rep Lofgren, Zoe [CA-19] – 3/4/2015
Rep Lowenthal, Alan S. [CA-47] – 3/4/2015
Rep McClintock, Tom [CA-4] – 3/4/2015
Rep McDermott, Jim [WA-7] – 3/4/2015
Rep McGovern, James P. [MA-2] – 3/16/2015
Rep Nadler, Jerrold [NY-10] – 3/4/2015
Rep Norton, Eleanor Holmes [DC] – 3/4/2015
Rep O’Rourke, Beto [TX-16] – 3/4/2015
Rep Pallone, Frank, Jr. [NJ-6] – 3/4/2015
Rep Perlmutter, Ed [CO-7] – 3/4/2015
Rep Pocan, Mark [WI-2] – 3/4/2015
Rep Rangel, Charles B. [NY-13] – 3/4/2015
Rep Rush, Bobby L. [IL-1] – 3/4/2015
Rep Scott, David [GA-13] – 3/4/2015
Rep Scott, Robert C. “Bobby” [VA-3] – 3/4/2015
Rep Serrano, Jose E. [NY-15] – 3/4/2015
Rep Speier, Jackie [CA-14] – 3/4/2015
Rep Tonko, Paul [NY-20] – 3/4/2015
Rep Van Hollen, Chris [MD-8] – 3/4/2015
Rep Waters, Maxine [CA-43] – 3/4/2015

Committees: House Armed Services
Latest Major Action: 3/4/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the House Committee on Armed Services.

 

S.RES.93 : A resolution expressing the sense of the Senate regarding the courageous work and life of Russian opposition leader Boris Nemtsov, and calling for a swift and transparent investigation into his tragic murder in Moscow on February 27, 2015.
Sponsor: Sen Johnson, Ron [WI] (introduced 3/2/2015)

Cosponsors:

Sen Ayotte, Kelly [NH] – 3/2/2015
Sen Blumenthal, Richard [CT] – 3/2/2015
Sen Boxer, Barbara [CA] – 3/2/2015
Sen Burr, Richard [NC] – 3/4/2015
Sen Cardin, Benjamin L. [MD] – 3/2/2015
Sen Coons, Christopher A. [DE] – 3/2/2015
Sen Corker, Bob [TN] – 3/2/2015
Sen Cotton, Tom [AR] – 3/2/2015
Sen Durbin, Richard [IL] – 3/2/2015
Sen Gardner, Cory [CO] – 3/2/2015
Sen Isakson, Johnny [GA] – 3/2/2015
Sen Kaine, Tim [VA] – 3/2/2015
Sen Kirk, Mark Steven [IL] – 3/2/2015
Sen Markey, Edward J. [MA] – 3/2/2015
Sen Menendez, Robert [NJ] – 3/2/2015
Sen Murphy, Christopher S. [CT] – 3/2/2015
Sen Risch, James E. [ID] – 3/2/2015
Sen Rubio, Marco [FL] – 3/2/2015
Sen Shaheen, Jeanne [NH] – 3/2/2015
Sen Wicker, Roger F. [MS] – 3/2/2015


Committees: Senate Foreign Relations
Latest Major Action: 3/10/2015 Passed/agreed to in Senate. Status: Resolution agreed to in Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Unanimous Consent.

 

H.R.1112 : Reciprocal Access to Tibet Act of 2015: To promote access for United States officials, journalists, and other citizens to Tibetan areas of the People’s Republic of China, and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Rep McGovern, James P. [MA-2] (introduced 2/26/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Clark, Katherine M. [MA-5] – 2/26/2015
Rep Ellison, Keith [MN-5] – 2/26/2015
Rep Marino, Tom [PA-10] – 2/26/2015
Rep Pitts, Joseph R. [PA-16] – 2/26/2015
Rep Tsongas, Niki [MA-3] – 2/26/2015

Committees: House Judiciary; House Foreign Affairs
Latest Major Action: 2/26/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the Committee on the Judiciary, and in addition to the Committee on Foreign Affairs, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.

 

H.R.1102 : Police Accountability Act of 2015: To amend title 18, United States Code, to provide a penalty for assault or homicide committed by certain state or local law enforcement officers, and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Rep Johnson, Henry C. “Hank,” Jr. [GA-4] (introduced 2/26/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Bass, Karen [CA-37] – 2/26/2015
Rep Chu, Judy [CA-27] – 2/26/2015
Rep Clay, Wm. Lacy [MO-1] – 2/26/2015
Rep Cleaver, Emanuel [MO-5] – 2/26/2015
Rep Ellison, Keith [MN-5] – 2/26/2015
Rep Grijalva, Raul M. [AZ-3] – 3/4/2015
Rep Lee, Barbara [CA-13] – 2/26/2015
Rep Norton, Eleanor Holmes [DC] – 2/26/2015
Rep Rangel, Charles B. [NY-13] – 2/26/2015
Rep Rush, Bobby L. [IL-1] – 2/26/2015
Rep Thompson, Bennie G. [MS-2] – 2/26/2015
Rep Wilson, Frederica S. [FL-24] – 2/26/2015
Rep Perlmutter, Ed [CO-7] – 2/26/2015(withdrawn – 3/16/2015)

Committees: House Judiciary
Latest Major Action: 2/26/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.

 

H.R.1111 : Department of Peacebuilding Act of 2015: to establish a Department of Peacebuilding
Sponsor: Rep Lee, Barbara [CA-13] (introduced 2/26/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Conyers, John, Jr. [MI-13] – 2/26/2015
Rep Edwards, Donna F. [MD-4] – 2/26/2015
Rep Ellison, Keith [MN-5] – 2/26/2015
Rep Grijalva, Raul M. [AZ-3] – 2/26/2015
Rep Lewis, John [GA-5] – 2/26/2015
Rep Norton, Eleanor Holmes [DC] – 2/26/2015
Rep Polis, Jared [CO-2] – 2/27/2015
Rep Scott, Robert C. “Bobby” [VA-3] – 2/26/2015
Rep Watson Coleman, Bonnie [NJ-12] – 2/26/2015

Committees: House Oversight and Government Reform
Latest Major Action: 2/26/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform.

 

H.RES.126 : Expressing the sense of the House of Representatives regarding United States efforts to promote Israeli-Palestinian peace.
Sponsor: Rep Lee, Barbara [CA-13] (introduced 2/25/2015)
Committees: House Foreign Affairs
Latest Major Action: 2/25/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.

 

H.RES.147 : Supporting efforts to bring an end to violence perpetrated by Boko Haram, and urging the Government of Nigeria to conduct transparent, peaceful, and credible elections.
Sponsor: Rep Wilson, Frederica S. [FL-24] (introduced 3/4/2015)
Committees: House Foreign Affairs
Latest Major Action: 3/4/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.

 

S.677 : A bill to prohibit the application of certain restrictive eligibility requirements to foreign nongovernmental organizations with respect to the provision of assistance under part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961.
Sponsor: Sen Boxer, Barbara [CA] (introduced 3/9/2015)

Cosponsors:

Sen Blumenthal, Richard [CT] – 3/9/2015

Sen Cardin, Benjamin L. [MD] – 3/9/2015
Sen Collins, Susan M. [ME] – 3/9/2015
Sen Coons, Christopher A. [DE] – 3/9/2015
Sen Durbin, Richard [IL] – 3/9/2015
Sen Feinstein, Dianne [CA] – 3/9/2015
Sen Gillibrand, Kirsten E. [NY] – 3/9/2015
Sen Markey, Edward J. [MA] – 3/9/2015
Sen Murphy, Christopher S. [CT] – 3/9/2015
Sen Murray, Patty [WA] – 3/9/2015
Sen Sanders, Bernard [VT] – 3/9/2015
Sen Schatz, Brian [HI] – 3/9/2015
Sen Shaheen, Jeanne [NH] – 3/9/2015
Sen Warren, Elizabeth [MA] – 3/9/2015
Sen Whitehouse, Sheldon [RI] – 3/9/2015
Sen Wyden, Ron [OR] – 3/9/2015

 


Committees: Senate Foreign Relations
Latest Major Action: 3/9/2015 Referred to Senate committee. Status: Read twice and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.

 

S.224 : Women, Peace, and Security Act of 2015: A bill to ensure the United States promotes women’s meaningful inclusion and participation in mediation and negotiation processes undertaken in order to prevent, mitigate, and resolve violent conflict and implements the United States National Action Plan on Women, Peace, and Security.
Sponsor: Sen Boxer, Barbara [CA] (introduced 1/21/2015)

Cosponsors:

Sen Kirk, Mark Steven [IL] – 1/21/2015
Sen Shaheen, Jeanne [NH] – 1/21/2015
Latest Major Action: 1/21/2015 Referred to Senate committee. Status: Read twice and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.

 

H.R.624 : Global Magnitsky Human Rights Accountability Act: To impose sanctions with respect to foreign persons responsible for gross violations of internationally recognized human rights, and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Rep Smith, Christopher H. [NJ-4] (introduced 1/30/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Brooks, Susan W. [IN-5] – 3/3/2015
Rep Capuano, Michael E. [MA-7] – 3/4/2015
Rep Carson, Andre [IN-7] – 3/13/2015
Rep Cicilline, David N. [RI-1] – 3/3/2015
Rep Doggett, Lloyd [TX-35] – 2/17/2015
Rep Ellison, Keith [MN-5] – 3/3/2015
Rep Hultgren, Randy [IL-14] – 2/26/2015
Rep Jenkins, Lynn [KS-2] – 2/17/2015
Rep Lewis, John [GA-5] – 2/24/2015
Rep McGovern, James P. [MA-2] – 1/30/2015
Rep Moore, Gwen [WI-4] – 3/3/2015
Rep Norton, Eleanor Holmes [DC] – 2/26/2015
Rep Pitts, Joseph R. [PA-16] – 2/17/2015
Rep Rohrabacher, Dana [CA-48] – 3/4/2015
Rep Schakowsky, Janice D. [IL-9] – 3/13/2015
Rep Schiff, Adam B. [CA-28] – 2/27/2015
Rep Schweikert, David [AZ-6] – 2/17/2015
Rep Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [NY-25] – 3/3/2015
Rep Turner, Michael R. [OH-10] – 3/13/2015


Committees: House Foreign Affairs; House Judiciary
Latest Major Action: 2/11/2015 Referred to House subcommittee. Status: Referred to the Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights and International Organizations.

 

H.R.1039 : African Descent Affairs Act of 2015: To provide for the establishment of a global affairs strategy and assistance for people of African descent, and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Rep Hastings, Alcee L. [FL-20] (introduced 2/24/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Cohen, Steve [TN-9] – 2/27/2015
Rep Cummings, Elijah E. [MD-7] – 2/24/2015
Rep Jackson Lee, Sheila [TX-18] – 2/24/2015
Rep Johnson, Henry C. “Hank,” Jr. [GA-4] – 2/24/2015
Rep Norton, Eleanor Holmes [DC] – 2/24/2015
Rep Payne, Donald M., Jr. [NJ-10] – 2/24/2015
Rep Rangel, Charles B. [NY-13] – 2/24/2015
Rep Serrano, Jose E. [NY-15] – 2/24/2015

Committees: House Foreign Affairs
Latest Major Action: 2/24/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.

 

Human Trafficking:

H.R.1115 : Bringing Missing Children Home Act of 2015: To improve the response to missing children and victims of child sex trafficking.

Sponsor: Rep Beatty, Joyce [OH-3] (introduced 2/26/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Poe, Ted [TX-2] – 2/26/2015
Committees: House Judiciary; House Education and the Workforce
Latest Major Action: 2/26/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the Committee on the Judiciary, and in addition to the Committee on Education and the Workforce, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.

 

H.R.1201 : Combat Human Trafficking Act of 2015
Sponsor: Rep Granger, Kay [TX-12] (introduced 3/2/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Bass, Karen [CA-37] – 3/2/2015
Rep Poe, Ted [TX-2] – 3/2/2015
Committees: House Judiciary
Latest Major Action: 3/2/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.

 

H.R.460 Human Trafficking Detection Act of 2015: To direct the Secretary of Homeland Security to train Department of Homeland Security personnel how to effectively deter, detect, disrupt, and prevent human trafficking during the course of their primary roles and responsibilities, and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Rep Walker, Mark [NC-6] (introduced 1/21/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Adams, Alma S. [NC-12] – 1/26/2015
Rep Aderholt, Robert B. [AL-4] – 1/21/2015
Rep Barr, Andy [KY-6] – 1/26/2015
Rep Bishop, Mike [MI-8] – 1/26/2015
Rep Comstock, Barbara [VA-10] – 1/26/2015
Rep Davis, Rodney [IL-13] – 1/26/2015
Rep Fitzpatrick, Michael G. [PA-8] – 1/26/2015
Rep Gibson, Christopher P. [NY-19] – 1/26/2015
Rep Hartzler, Vicky [MO-4] – 1/26/2015
Rep Herrera Beutler, Jaime [WA-3] – 1/27/2015
Rep Hudson, Richard [NC-8] – 1/21/2015
Rep Katko, John [NY-24] – 1/21/2015
Rep Kilmer, Derek [WA-6] – 1/26/2015
Rep McCaul, Michael T. [TX-10] – 1/21/2015
Rep McHenry, Patrick T. [NC-10] – 1/26/2015
Rep McSally, Martha [AZ-2] – 1/27/2015
Rep Meadows, Mark [NC-11] – 1/21/2015
Rep Messer, Luke [IN-6] – 1/26/2015
Rep O’Rourke, Beto [TX-16] – 1/26/2015
Rep Pittenger, Robert [NC-9] – 1/21/2015
Rep Poe, Ted [TX-2] – 1/26/2015
Rep Sanchez, Loretta [CA-46] – 1/21/2015
Rep Wagner, Ann [MO-2] – 1/21/2015
Rep Walorski, Jackie [IN-2] – 1/21/2015


Related Bills: S.623
Latest Major Action: 3/4/2015 Senate committee/subcommittee actions. Status: Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs. Ordered to be reported without amendment favorably.

 

H.R.1311 : Human Trafficking Fraud Enforcement Act of 2015: To provide for the establishment of an office within the Internal Revenue Service to focus on violations of the internal revenue laws by persons who are under investigation for conduct relating to the promotion of commercial sex acts and trafficking in persons crimes, and to increase the criminal monetary penalty limitations for the underpayment or overpayment of tax due to fraud.
Sponsor: Rep Maloney, Carolyn B. [NY-12] (introduced 3/4/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Poe, Ted [TX-2] – 3/4/2015
Committees: House Ways and Means; House Judiciary
Latest Major Action: 3/4/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the Committee on Ways and Means, and in addition to the Committee on the Judiciary, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.

 

S.623 : Human Trafficking Detection Act of 2015: A bill to direct the Secretary of Homeland Security to train Department of Homeland Security personnel how to effectively deter, detect, disrupt, and prevent human trafficking during the course of their primary roles and responsibilities, and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Sen Johnson, Ron [WI] (introduced 3/3/2015)
Committees: Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
Latest Major Action: 3/3/2015 Referred to Senate committee. Status: Read twice and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.

 

S.642 : A bill to aid human trafficking victims’ recovery and rehabilitation.
Sponsor: Sen Shaheen, Jeanne [NH] (introduced 3/3/2015)
Committees: Senate Judiciary
Latest Major Action: 3/3/2015 Referred to Senate committee. Status: Read twice and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.

 

S.656 : A bill to amend the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act to enable State child protective services systems to improve the identification and assessment of child victims of sex trafficking, and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Sen Portman, Rob [OH] (introduced 3/4/2015)
Committees: Senate Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
Latest Major Action: 3/4/2015 Referred to Senate committee. Status: Read twice and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions.

 

S.553 : End Modern Slavery Initiative Act of 2015: A bill to marshal resources to undertake a concerted, transformative effort that seeks to bring an end to modern slavery, and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Sen Corker, Bob [TN] (introduced 2/24/2015)

Cosponsors:

Sen Alexander, Lamar [TN] – 2/24/2015
Sen Ayotte, Kelly [NH] – 2/24/2015
Sen Blumenthal, Richard [CT] – 2/24/2015
Sen Cardin, Benjamin L. [MD] – 2/24/2015
Sen Cochran, Thad [MS] – 3/4/2015
Sen Coons, Christopher A. [DE] – 2/24/2015
Sen Isakson, Johnny [GA] – 2/25/2015
Sen Kirk, Mark Steven [IL] – 2/24/2015
Sen McCain, John [AZ] – 2/24/2015
Sen Menendez, Robert [NJ] – 2/24/2015
Sen Portman, Rob [OH] – 2/24/2015
Sen Rubio, Marco [FL] – 2/24/2015
Sen Shaheen, Jeanne [NH] – 2/24/2015

 


Committees: Senate Foreign Relations
Latest Major Action: 2/24/2015 Referred to Senate committee. Status: Read twice and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.

 

H.R.514 : Human Trafficking Prioritization Act: To prioritize the fight against human trafficking within the Department of State according to congressional intent in the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 without increasing the size of the Federal Government, and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Rep Smith, Christopher H. [NJ-4] (introduced 1/22/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Bass, Karen [CA-37] – 1/22/2015
Rep Comstock, Barbara [VA-10] – 1/26/2015
Rep Cramer, Kevin [ND] – 1/26/2015
Rep Fitzpatrick, Michael G. [PA-8] – 1/26/2015
Rep Gibson, Christopher P. [NY-19] – 1/26/2015
Rep Herrera Beutler, Jaime [WA-3] – 1/26/2015
Rep Meng, Grace [NY-6] – 1/26/2015
Rep Pittenger, Robert [NC-9] – 1/26/2015
Rep Poe, Ted [TX-2] – 1/22/2015
Rep Royce, Edward R. [CA-39] – 1/26/2015
Rep Sherman, Brad [CA-30] – 1/26/2015
Rep Sinema, Kyrsten [AZ-9] – 1/26/2015
Rep Watson Coleman, Bonnie [NJ-12] – 1/26/2015


Committees: House Foreign Affairs; Senate Foreign Relations
Latest Major Action: 1/27/2015 Referred to Senate committee. Status: Received in the Senate and Read twice and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.

 

H.R.515 : International Megan’s Law to Prevent Demand for Child Sex Trafficking: To protect children from exploitation, especially sex trafficking in tourism, by providing advance notice of intended travel by registered child-sex offenders outside the United States to the government of the country of destination, requesting foreign governments to notify the United States when a known child-sex offender is seeking to enter the United States, and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Rep Smith, Christopher H. [NJ-4] (introduced 1/22/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Comstock, Barbara [VA-10] – 1/26/2015
Rep Cramer, Kevin [ND] – 1/26/2015
Rep Fitzpatrick, Michael G. [PA-8] – 1/26/2015
Rep Gibson, Christopher P. [NY-19] – 1/26/2015
Rep Hartzler, Vicky [MO-4] – 1/22/2015
Rep Herrera Beutler, Jaime [WA-3] – 1/26/2015
Rep Maloney, Carolyn B. [NY-12] – 1/22/2015
Rep McCollum, Betty [MN-4] – 1/22/2015
Rep Pittenger, Robert [NC-9] – 1/22/2015
Rep Poe, Ted [TX-2] – 1/22/2015
Rep Royce, Edward R. [CA-39] – 1/26/2015
Rep Sires, Albio [NJ-8] – 1/22/2015
Rep Wagner, Ann [MO-2] – 1/22/2015
Rep Watson Coleman, Bonnie [NJ-12] – 1/26/2015
Rep Yoho, Ted S. [FL-3] – 1/22/2015


Committees: House Foreign Affairs; House Judiciary; Senate Foreign Relations
Latest Major Action: 2/4/2015 Referred to Senate committee. Status: Read twice and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.

 

Immigration:

H.R.1123 : Protecting Immigrants From Legal Exploitation Act of 2015: To provide for punishments for immigration-related fraud, and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Rep Foster, Bill [IL-11] (introduced 2/26/2015)

Cosponsors:

 Rep Capps, Lois [CA-24] – 2/26/2015
Rep Cardenas, Tony [CA-29] – 2/26/2015
Rep Cicilline, David N. [RI-1] – 2/26/2015
Rep Cohen, Steve [TN-9] – 2/26/2015
Rep DeSaulnier, Mark [CA-11] – 2/26/2015
Rep Deutch, Theodore E. [FL-21] – 2/26/2015
Rep Duckworth, Tammy [IL-8] – 2/26/2015
Rep Ellison, Keith [MN-5] – 2/26/2015
Rep Green, Al [TX-9] – 2/26/2015
Rep Grijalva, Raul M. [AZ-3] – 2/26/2015
Rep Gutierrez, Luis V. [IL-4] – 2/26/2015
Rep Hastings, Alcee L. [FL-20] – 2/26/2015
Rep Honda, Michael M. [CA-17] – 3/4/2015
Rep Lee, Barbara [CA-13] – 2/26/2015
Rep Lowenthal, Alan S. [CA-47] – 2/26/2015
Rep McGovern, James P. [MA-2] – 2/26/2015
Rep Meng, Grace [NY-6] – 2/26/2015
Rep Moore, Gwen [WI-4] – 2/26/2015
Rep Norton, Eleanor Holmes [DC] – 2/26/2015
Rep Polis, Jared [CO-2] – 2/26/2015
Rep Quigley, Mike [IL-5] – 2/26/2015
Rep Rangel, Charles B. [NY-13] – 2/26/2015
Rep Schakowsky, Janice D. [IL-9] – 2/26/2015
Rep Takano, Mark [CA-41] – 2/26/2015
Rep Titus, Dina [NV-1] – 2/26/2015
Rep Tonko, Paul [NY-20] – 2/26/2015
Rep Vargas, Juan [CA-51] – 2/26/2015
Rep Veasey, Marc A. [TX-33] – 2/26/2015

Committees: House Judiciary
Latest Major Action: 2/26/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.

 

S.534 : Immigration Rule of Law Act of 2015: A bill to prohibit funds from being used to carry out certain Executive actions related to immigration and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Sen Collins, Susan M. [ME] (introduced 2/23/2015)
Latest Major Action: 2/27/2015 Senate floor actions. Status: Motion by Senator McConnell to reconsider the vote by which cloture was not invoked on the motion to proceed to S. 534 (Record Vote. No. 63) entered in Senate.

 

S.678 : A bill to declare English as the official language of the United States, to establish a uniform English language rule for naturalization, and to avoid misconstructions of the English language texts of the laws of the United States, pursuant to Congress’ powers to provide for the general welfare of the United States and to establish a uniform rule of naturalization under article I, section 8, of the Constitution.
Sponsor: Sen Inhofe, James M. [OK] (introduced 3/9/2015)

Cosponsors:

Sen Boozman, John [AR] – 3/9/2015
Sen Isakson, Johnny [GA] – 3/10/2015
Sen Perdue, David [GA] – 3/9/2015
Sen Sessions, Jeff [AL] – 3/9/2015
Sen Vitter, David [LA] – 3/9/2015

Committees: Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
Latest Major Action: 3/9/2015 Referred to Senate committee. Status: Read twice and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.

 

Gender Based Violence:

H.R.1340 : To prevent international violence against women, and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Rep Schakowsky, Janice D. [IL-9] (introduced 3/6/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Brooks, Susan W. [IN-5] – 3/6/2015
Rep Cicilline, David N. [RI-1] – 3/6/2015
Rep Collins, Chris [NY-27] – 3/6/2015
Rep Denham, Jeff [CA-10] – 3/6/2015
Rep Deutch, Theodore E. [FL-21] – 3/6/2015
Rep Engel, Eliot L. [NY-16] – 3/6/2015
Rep Gibson, Christopher P. [NY-19] – 3/6/2015
Rep Hanna, Richard L. [NY-22] – 3/6/2015
Rep Heck, Joseph J. [NV-3] – 3/6/2015
Rep Lance, Leonard [NJ-7] – 3/6/2015
Rep Lowey, Nita M. [NY-17] – 3/6/2015
Rep Meehan, Patrick [PA-7] – 3/6/2015
Rep Moore, Gwen [WI-4] – 3/6/2015
Rep Schock, Aaron [IL-18] – 3/6/2015
Rep Smith, Adam [WA-9] – 3/6/2015
Rep Tsongas, Niki [MA-3] – 3/6/2015
Rep Wasserman Schultz, Debbie [FL-23] – 3/6/2015

Committees: House Foreign Affairs
Latest Major Action: 3/6/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.

H.RES.137 : Supporting the goals and ideals of National Women’s History Month.
Sponsor: Rep Thompson, Mike [CA-5] (introduced 3/3/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Adams, Alma S. [NC-12] – 3/3/2015
Rep Bonamici, Suzanne [OR-1] – 3/3/2015
Rep Bordallo, Madeleine Z. [GU] – 3/3/2015
Rep Brooks, Susan W. [IN-5] – 3/3/2015
Rep Brown, Corrine [FL-5] – 3/3/2015
Rep Bustos, Cheri [IL-17] – 3/3/2015
Rep Castro, Joaquin [TX-20] – 3/3/2015
Rep Chu, Judy [CA-27] – 3/3/2015
Rep Clark, Katherine M. [MA-5] – 3/3/2015
Rep Clarke, Yvette D. [NY-9] – 3/3/2015
Rep Cohen, Steve [TN-9] – 3/16/2015
Rep Costa, Jim [CA-16] – 3/3/2015
Rep Davis, Susan A. [CA-53] – 3/3/2015
Rep DeLauro, Rosa L. [CT-3] – 3/3/2015
Rep Dingell, Debbie [MI-12] – 3/3/2015
Rep Edwards, Donna F. [MD-4] – 3/3/2015
Rep Engel, Eliot L. [NY-16] – 3/3/2015
Rep Eshoo, Anna G. [CA-18] – 3/3/2015
Rep Esty, Elizabeth H. [CT-5] – 3/3/2015
Rep Farr, Sam [CA-20] – 3/3/2015
Rep Garamendi, John [CA-3] – 3/16/2015
Rep Grijalva, Raul M. [AZ-3] – 3/3/2015
Rep Hahn, Janice [CA-44] – 3/3/2015
Rep Hastings, Alcee L. [FL-20] – 3/3/2015
Rep Hinojosa, Ruben [TX-15] – 3/3/2015
Rep Jackson Lee, Sheila [TX-18] – 3/3/2015
Rep Kaptur, Marcy [OH-9] – 3/3/2015
Rep Keating, William R. [MA-9] – 3/3/2015
Rep Kind, Ron [WI-3] – 3/3/2015
Rep Larsen, Rick [WA-2] – 3/3/2015
Rep Lee, Barbara [CA-13] – 3/3/2015
Rep Loebsack, David [IA-2] – 3/3/2015
Rep Lofgren, Zoe [CA-19] – 3/3/2015
Rep Lowenthal, Alan S. [CA-47] – 3/3/2015
Rep Lowey, Nita M. [NY-17] – 3/16/2015
Rep Maloney, Carolyn B. [NY-12] – 3/3/2015
Rep Matsui, Doris O. [CA-6] – 3/3/2015
Rep McCollum, Betty [MN-4] – 3/3/2015
Rep McNerney, Jerry [CA-9] – 3/16/2015
Rep Meeks, Gregory W. [NY-5] – 3/3/2015
Rep Nadler, Jerrold [NY-10] – 3/16/2015
Rep Napolitano, Grace F. [CA-32] – 3/3/2015
Rep Norton, Eleanor Holmes [DC] – 3/3/2015
Rep Perlmutter, Ed [CO-7] – 3/3/2015
Rep Peters, Scott H. [CA-52] – 3/3/2015
Rep Pingree, Chellie [ME-1] – 3/3/2015
Rep Pocan, Mark [WI-2] – 3/3/2015
Rep Rangel, Charles B. [NY-13] – 3/3/2015
Rep Sanchez, Linda T. [CA-38] – 3/3/2015
Rep Sanchez, Loretta [CA-46] – 3/3/2015
Rep Sarbanes, John P. [MD-3] – 3/3/2015
Rep Schakowsky, Janice D. [IL-9] – 3/16/2015
Rep Sinema, Kyrsten [AZ-9] – 3/16/2015
Rep Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [NY-25] – 3/3/2015
Rep Speier, Jackie [CA-14] – 3/3/2015
Rep Swalwell, Eric [CA-15] – 3/3/2015
Rep Takano, Mark [CA-41] – 3/3/2015
Rep Titus, Dina [NV-1] – 3/3/2015
Rep Torres, Norma J. [CA-35] – 3/3/2015
Rep Tsongas, Niki [MA-3] – 3/3/2015
Rep Valadao, David G. [CA-21] – 3/3/2015
Rep Wasserman Schultz, Debbie [FL-23] – 3/3/2015
Rep Wilson, Frederica S. [FL-24] – 3/3/2015
Rep Yarmuth, John A. [KY-3] – 3/16/2015


Committees: House Oversight and Government Reform
Latest Major Action: 3/3/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform.

S.RES.97 : A resolution supporting the goals of International Women’s Day.
Sponsor: Sen Shaheen, Jeanne [NH] (introduced 3/4/2015)

Cosponsors:

Sen Boxer, Barbara [CA] – 3/4/2015
Sen Cardin, Benjamin L. [MD] – 3/4/2015
Sen Collins, Susan M. [ME] – 3/4/2015
Sen Durbin, Richard [IL] – 3/4/2015
Sen Feinstein, Dianne [CA] – 3/4/2015
Sen Kirk, Mark Steven [IL] – 3/4/2015
Sen Mikulski, Barbara A. [MD] – 3/4/2015
Sen Murray, Patty [WA] – 3/4/2015
Sen Whitehouse, Sheldon [RI] – 3/4/2015

Committees: Senate Foreign Relations
Latest Major Action: 3/4/2015 Referred to Senate committee. Status: Referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.

 

S.706 : A bill to amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 to require institutions of higher education to have an independent advocate for campus sexual assault prevention and response.
Sponsor: Sen Boxer, Barbara [CA] (introduced 3/11/2015)

Cosponsors:

Sen Gillibrand, Kirsten E. [NY] – 3/11/2015
Sen Kaine, Tim [VA] – 3/11/2015
Committees: Senate Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
Latest Major Action: 3/11/2015 Referred to Senate committee. Status: Read twice and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions.

 

S.713 : A bill to prevent international violence against women, and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Sen Boxer, Barbara [CA] (introduced 3/11/2015)

Cosponsors:

Sen Collins, Susan M. [ME] – 3/11/2015
Sen Gillibrand, Kirsten E. [NY] – 3/16/2015
Sen Kirk, Mark Steven [IL] – 3/11/2015
Sen Menendez, Robert [NJ] – 3/11/2015
Sen Sanders, Bernard [VT] – 3/16/2015
Sen Shaheen, Jeanne [NH] – 3/11/2015

Committees: Senate Foreign Relations
Latest Major Action: 3/11/2015 Referred to Senate committee. Status: Read twice and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.

 

H.RES.145 : Expressing the sense of the House of Representatives that the Senate should ratify the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women (CEDAW).
Sponsor: Rep Maloney, Carolyn B. [NY-12] (introduced 3/4/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Schakowsky, Janice D. [IL-9] – 3/4/2015
Committees: House Foreign Affairs
Latest Major Action: 3/4/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.

 

Religious Freedom and Persecution:

H.R.1150 : Frank R. Wolf International Religious Freedom Act of 2015: To amend the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 to improve the ability of the United States to advance religious freedom globally through enhanced diplomacy, training, counterterrorism, and foreign assistance efforts, and through stronger and more flexible political responses to religious freedom violations and violent extremism worldwide, and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Rep Smith, Christopher H. [NJ-4] (introduced 2/27/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Eshoo, Anna G. [CA-18] – 2/27/2015
Committees: House Foreign Affairs; House Financial Services; House Oversight and Government Reform
Latest Major Action: 2/27/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and in addition to the Committees on Financial Services, and Oversight and Government Reform, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.

 

H.R.1323 : Shahbaz Bhatti International Religious Freedom Act of 2015: To amend the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 to further express United States foreign policy with respect to, and to strengthen United States advocacy on behalf of, freedom of religion or belief abroad and individuals persecuted in foreign countries on account of religion or belief, and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Rep Pitts, Joseph R. [PA-16] (introduced 3/4/2015)

Cosponsors:

 Rep Bilirakis, Gus M. [FL-12] – 3/4/2015
Rep Chabot, Steve [OH-1] – 3/4/2015
Rep DeLauro, Rosa L. [CT-3] – 3/4/2015
Rep Ellison, Keith [MN-5] – 3/4/2015
Rep Eshoo, Anna G. [CA-18] – 3/4/2015
Rep Johnson, Henry C. “Hank,” Jr. [GA-4] – 3/4/2015
Rep Poe, Ted [TX-2] – 3/4/2015
Rep Salmon, Matt [AZ-5] – 3/4/2015
Rep Smith, Christopher H. [NJ-4] – 3/4/2015
Rep Trott, David A. [MI-11] – 3/16/2015

 


Committees: House Foreign Affairs; House Financial Services; House Oversight and Government Reform
Latest Major Action: 3/4/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and in addition to the Committees on Financial Services, and Oversight and Government Reform, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.

 

H.RES.130 : To express the sense of the House of Representatives regarding the rise of anti-Semitism in Europe and to encourage greater cooperation with the European governments, the European Union, and the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe in preventing and responding to anti-Semitism.
Sponsor: Rep Hastings, Alcee L. [FL-20] (introduced 2/27/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Dold, Robert J. [IL-10] – 2/27/2015
Committees: House Foreign Affairs
Latest Major Action: 2/27/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.

 

H.RES.139 : Condemning violence against religious minorities in the Middle East and any actions that limit the free expression and practice of faith by these minorities.
Sponsor: Rep Black, Diane [TN-6] (introduced 3/3/2015)

Cosponsors:

Rep Babin, Brian [TX-36] – 3/6/2015

Rep Blackburn, Marsha [TN-7] – 3/4/2015
Rep Brooks, Susan W. [IN-5] – 3/4/2015
Rep Duncan, John J., Jr. [TN-2] – 3/10/2015
Rep Ellmers, Renee L. [NC-2] – 3/3/2015
Rep Harris, Andy [MD-1] – 3/10/2015
Rep Hartzler, Vicky [MO-4] – 3/3/2015
Rep Hensarling, Jeb [TX-5] – 3/16/2015
Rep Hice, Jody B. [GA-10] – 3/6/2015
Rep Huelskamp, Tim [KS-1] – 3/3/2015
Rep Huizenga, Bill [MI-2] – 3/6/2015
Rep Hultgren, Randy [IL-14] – 3/4/2015
Rep Jenkins, Lynn [KS-2] – 3/4/2015
Rep Latta, Robert E. [OH-5] – 3/3/2015
Rep Lummis, Cynthia M. [WY] – 3/6/2015
Rep McMorris Rodgers, Cathy [WA-5] – 3/3/2015
Rep Messer, Luke [IN-6] – 3/4/2015
Rep Miller, Candice S. [MI-10] – 3/4/2015
Rep Neugebauer, Randy [TX-19] – 3/3/2015
Rep Olson, Pete [TX-22] – 3/4/2015
Rep Palazzo, Steven M. [MS-4] – 3/16/2015
Rep Pearce, Stevan [NM-2] – 3/3/2015
Rep Rokita, Todd [IN-4] – 3/16/2015
Rep Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [FL-27] – 3/4/2015
Rep Scott, Austin [GA-8] – 3/4/2015
Rep Stutzman, Marlin A. [IN-3] – 3/4/2015
Rep Trott, David A. [MI-11] – 3/16/2015
Rep Wagner, Ann [MO-2] – 3/3/2015
Rep Walorski, Jackie [IN-2] – 3/3/2015
Rep Wittman, Robert J. [VA-1] – 3/4/2015


Committees: House Foreign Affairs
Latest Major Action: 3/3/2015 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.

 

S.633 : Stand with Israel Act of 2015: A bill to prohibit certain assistance to the Palestinian Authority.
Sponsor: Sen Paul, Rand [KY] (introduced 3/3/2015)
Committees: Senate Foreign Relations
Latest Major Action: 3/3/2015 Referred to Senate committee. Status: Read twice and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.

 

S.RES.87 : A resolution to express the sense of the Senate regarding the rise of anti-Semitism in Europe and to encourage greater cooperation with the European governments, the European Union, and the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe in preventing and responding to anti-Semitism.
Sponsor: Sen Menendez, Robert [NJ] (introduced 2/25/2015)

Cosponsors:

Sen Ayotte, Kelly [NH] – 2/25/2015
Sen Baldwin, Tammy [WI] – 2/25/2015
Sen Bennet, Michael F. [CO] – 2/25/2015
Sen Blumenthal, Richard [CT] – 2/25/2015
Sen Blunt, Roy [MO] – 2/25/2015
Sen Booker, Cory A. [NJ] – 2/25/2015
Sen Boozman, John [AR] – 2/25/2015
Sen Boxer, Barbara [CA] – 2/25/2015
Sen Brown, Sherrod [OH] – 2/25/2015
Sen Cantwell, Maria [WA] – 2/25/2015
Sen Cardin, Benjamin L. [MD] – 2/25/2015
Sen Casey, Robert P., Jr. [PA] – 2/25/2015
Sen Coats, Daniel [IN] – 2/25/2015
Sen Coons, Christopher A. [DE] – 2/25/2015
Sen Corker, Bob [TN] – 2/27/2015
Sen Cotton, Tom [AR] – 2/25/2015
Sen Cruz, Ted [TX] – 2/25/2015
Sen Durbin, Richard [IL] – 2/25/2015
Sen Feinstein, Dianne [CA] – 2/25/2015
Sen Franken, Al [MN] – 2/25/2015
Sen Gardner, Cory [CO] – 2/25/2015
Sen Gillibrand, Kirsten E. [NY] – 2/25/2015
Sen Graham, Lindsey [SC] – 2/25/2015
Sen Grassley, Chuck [IA] – 2/25/2015
Sen Hatch, Orrin G. [UT] – 2/25/2015
Sen Heller, Dean [NV] – 2/25/2015
Sen Kaine, Tim [VA] – 2/25/2015
Sen King, Angus S., Jr. [ME] – 2/25/2015
Sen Kirk, Mark Steven [IL] – 2/25/2015
Sen Klobuchar, Amy [MN] – 2/25/2015
Sen Lankford, James [OK] – 3/3/2015
Sen Leahy, Patrick J. [VT] – 2/25/2015
Sen Markey, Edward J. [MA] – 2/25/2015
Sen McCain, John [AZ] – 2/25/2015
Sen McCaskill, Claire [MO] – 2/25/2015
Sen Merkley, Jeff [OR] – 2/25/2015
Sen Mikulski, Barbara A. [MD] – 2/25/2015
Sen Moran, Jerry [KS] – 2/25/2015
Sen Murkowski, Lisa [AK] – 2/25/2015
Sen Murphy, Christopher S. [CT] – 2/25/2015
Sen Nelson, Bill [FL] – 2/25/2015
Sen Peters, Gary C. [MI] – 2/25/2015
Sen Portman, Rob [OH] – 2/25/2015
Sen Reid, Harry [NV] – 2/25/2015
Sen Rounds, Mike [SD] – 2/25/2015
Sen Rubio, Marco [FL] – 2/25/2015
Sen Schatz, Brian [HI] – 2/25/2015
Sen Schumer, Charles E. [NY] – 2/25/2015
Sen Scott, Tim [SC] – 2/25/2015
Sen Shaheen, Jeanne [NH] – 2/25/2015
Sen Stabenow, Debbie [MI] – 2/25/2015
Sen Toomey, Pat [PA] – 2/25/2015
Sen Warner, Mark R. [VA] – 2/25/2015
Sen Warren, Elizabeth [MA] – 2/25/2015
Sen Whitehouse, Sheldon [RI] – 2/25/2015
Sen Wicker, Roger F. [MS] – 2/25/2015
Sen Wyden, Ron [OR] – 2/25/2015

Committees: Senate Foreign Relations
Latest Major Action: 2/25/2015 Referred to Senate committee. Status: Referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.